Wednesday, 13 March 2013

MELVINS SINGLES OVERLOAD MEGA-POST!

So No music blog,especially one done by me would be complete without a Melvins post! Here's my story of how i came to love Melvins.... I have been a fan of Melvins since I got their debut album "Gluey Porch Treatments"  in 1987. at that time I was 16 and I was very strictly into hardcore, I bought the Melvins album based on great previous releases on the label it was originally released on Alchemy Records (who had released records by Poison Idea, The Grim, Sacrilege B.C., and Neurosis 1st album) that coupled with the fact it had 18 tracks on it which for the time was quite a lot so i was sold! I rushed home thinking I'd unearthed a new fast hardcore gem! How wrong can you be?.... The sides of the album were entitled "This Side" and "That Side" on the Alchemy vinyl version so I ended up playing side 2 first by mistake but what a glorious mistake! Opening instrumental "Glow God" kicked in and it was so slow and sludgy and fuck off heavy (And I mean HEAVY even by today's standards) I just went whhhooooooooaaahhh I had never heard anything that heavy at the time, bear in mind this was before all the grindcore and death metal downtuning of guitars etc, but I was still expecting them to burst into hardcore at any moment, then next track"Big As A Mountain" kicked in yeah maybe a little more uptempo but this was not hardcore in any shape or form, the next track was a real slow crawler called "Heavyness Of The Load" and the title which pretty much sums up the Melvins sound!!! that super thick heavy guitar and bass Dale Crovers' unique, brilliant and  insanely good drumming and Buzzos' unusual voice I didn't know what to make of it but I did know that I was fucking mezmerised!!! I have been utterly hooked ever since! and continued to play "Gluey.."side 2 first then side 1 right up until i got it on CD!
So as Melvins are one of my all time favourite bands (I own countless CD's and my Melvins file on my hard drive is 3.67 GB not bragging in any way I'm just trying to illustrate that if you get into the Melvins which you well should, that you will be hooked) I decided to do something a bit special for this post!

I am not even gonna attempt any kind of blurb on Melvins sound,but try this... the 1st 6 Black Sabbath albums crashing head on into Black Flag circa 84-86 add a healthy dose of noise rock ala' Jesus Lizard and you're about there! I'm also not gonna attempt any breaking down of their VAAAAST and complex back catalogue either with at least 33 albums and 70 singles and numerous collaborations to their credit over their almost 30 year career (fuck i just realised this year makes 30 years of Melvins and that I bought "Gluey Porch Treatments" 26 years ago!!! WOW!) It would be impossible to do you a discography and pointless to try and pick favourites so what can I give you that would be interesting to you, the discerning music blogger??...

...Well a few years ago when the internet became widely available and file sharing became a bit easier I decided it was long overdue to do a bit of research into what Melvins stuff i didn't have as they are absolute vinyl maniacs and have had a slew of crazily packaged and insanely limited releases over the years, this is when i discovered they had a load of singles that I'd never heard of or owned and due to their slavish devotion to limited vinyl and Melvins being one of the most collectable bands ever i was never going to be able to own any of those reords but as I've said i'm all about the music not the collecting records so over the years of my file sharing i have compiled a fair bit of Melvins rarities and obscurities!

As I've said before about other vinyl only releases, much as i respect the Melvins i do think that releasing ultra limited vinyls and not making them available for download (Tho this is not always the case they did offer their recent "Endless Residency" 8 LP/4CD boxset available to download for $10) It kinda leaves a lot of GREAT Melvins material out of print and unavailable to all but the richest collector scum!!! For example their latest in the  "Sugar Daddy Live" Series of Split 12's with Fucked Up was released a mere 6 weeks ago and is already selling for £26/$40 online for 1 Melvins and 1 Fucked Up Track! Ridiculous! And because none of the music in the first 2 links here has been compiled on CD or otherwise available and is completely out of print I do feel I'm not "hurting" Melvins in anyway by putting this up.

So as the post title says this is a Melvins Singles Overload!  I have spent a lot of time slaving over my computer to put this together over the years and i've compiled it here so you don't have to! However if you expected it broken down into separate links so you could have the individual singles you want....UNLUCKY! I have neither the time nor the inclination to upload around 30 short files when i can give you this bonanza!

Firstly  I have put together a 4 part collection of some of the rarest and hardest to find stuff, I've done the files in chronological order I've included pretty much everything there is. Now when i say "Everything" it is just simply impossible to collect "Everything" unless you have had the time to keep up to date with Melvins on a daily basis since 1986  but according to what research i have done on the excellent Melvins endorsed wikipedia Discography (go look here Melvins Discography ) and other resources online this is near as damnit a Melvins singles discography as you're likely to get! Covering 1987 to early 2012, I have been unable to locate some of the more recent releases like the aforementioned "Sugar daddy live series" 12"'s and a few other bits they have done of late.Also some releases are intentionally missed due to the fact they are just Melvins fucking with you ("Shit Sandwich" 7" for example is 2 sides of silence apparently a tribute to John Cage's "4,33" and their side of the split 7" with Plainfield is just cut ups of inbetween song banter of an unamed classic rock band)

Below is a list of whats in the file links titled PT's 1, 2, 3 & 4 at the bottom of the post you decide if it's good enough for you!! :-)

PT 1 Contains...
1983 EP (4 tracks recorded in 1983 not on "Mangled Demos")
Live 8" Flexi (Slap-a-ham records)
Split 7" W/ Steel Pole Bathtub
With Yo Heart Not Yo Hands 7"
Split 7" W/ Nirvana
Night Goat 7"
Flipper Covers 5"
Lizzy 7"
Porn 2 7" (Split 7" W/ Guv'ner)
Split 7" W/ Cosmic Psychos

PT 2 Contains...
Hostile Ambient Takeover 7" collection
(The Hostile... Album over 7 x 7" singles each with a non album B-side mostly covers)
Tanx 7" (John Peel Session EP unofficial)

PT 3 Contains...
Untitled 7" Given free with comic "Barbaraal" #2
Message Saved/Thank You 7"
Pigskin/Starve Already 7"
Split 7" W/ Patton Oswalt from Chunklet magazine
Smash the State EP
Split Tour EP W/ Halo of Flies
Star Spangled Banner 7"
Split 12" W/ Isis
Horray For Me Fuk You! 12"
"God Of Thunder" from "Hard To Believe" a Kiss trbute comp.
And the Sawed Off 7" a Melvins side project feat feat King Buzzo & Dale Crover

PT 4 Contains...
Sludge Glamorous 12"
Black Betty 7" (Split with JSBX)
Amphetamine Reptile Cage Match split 7" W/ Unsane
The Bulls & The Bees EP


Apart from "Tanx" EP these are all official Melvins releases.I do not own any of these myself these are all taken from the internet and almost all are vinyl rips they are of varying bitrates from 128kbps to 320kbps but I guarantee that none of it is unlistenable quality otherwise they would have been ommited from the post,except for side 2 of the Flipper 5" which seems to waver in speed but i used to own it and as i recall this is cos it's a 5" single and some record players can't cope with it sorry nowt i can do! they are all in separate folders within the files,correctly tagged and dated and include cover art. These were easily available to find online but due to rapidshare and mediafire killing off a MAMMOTH amount of links recently you'd be unlikely to find them now which is another reason I'm doing this post all links presented in this post are my links and will remain alive for as long as this blog does.

So that's your first 2 links covered but of course this being OCDave I couldn't leave it at that, as you may be aware Melvins are absolute KISS fanatatics and apeing KISS in 1992 they did a set of Solo EP's with both artwork and lettering aping the Kiss members solo albums from 1978 for example....


So being the nice guy i am I have also uploaded all 3 Melvins solo EP's for you as well and considering that at the time Melvins line up was Dale Crover, King Buzzo and Joe Preston (aka Thrones) these are some mighty fucked up recordings!!!


But it does not end there.... in 1997 Melvins also did a series of 12 x 7" singles for Amphetamine Reptile 1 a month for a year, all with variations on the same theme for their covers(see CD cover above) these vary from live tracks and covers to noise experiments & re-workings of older tracks to just plain weird but hey that's Melvins! However Amphetamine Reptile kindly collected all these 12 singles on a double CD so as i did call this post MELVINS SINGLES OVERLOAD!! I have uploaded the CD for you because thats 12 x 7" singles and a years worth of single releases that would be missing from this post if I didn't!

So there you go a Melvins singles overload as promised The Solo EP's and the AmRep Singles 1-12 are out of print but easily available to find on CD used (tho very expensive) but I felt as this was a singles post that they were an essential part of it.

The 4 part link listed first those are some rare singles for example the split 7" with Nirvana sells for £120! as i've said already prices of Melvins singles and EP's are beyond ridiculous and why should it only be available to those with a large disposable income ? I would like to thank the more genorous of collectors who were good enough to rip and upload the original files that i have compiled in this post unfortunately most of the blogs and links are long gone so i can't name the people but if you uploaded it then a major thanks from me you made a Melvins fan very happy!

PT 1Mediafire

PT 2Mediafire

PT 3Mediafire

PT 4Mediafire

SOLO EP'SMediafire

AMREP SINGLES 1-12 (Disc 1)Mediafire

AMREP SINGLES 1-12 (Disc 2) - Mediafire

So That's it folks go OVERLOAD on Melvins!




22 comments:

  1. Thank You, you are amazing, is a good Job and good Blog, Congratulation Men....A fans of the band From Colombia!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. FUCKING AWESOME WORK!!!! LONG LIVE MELVINS!!!

    lml q°.°p lml

    ReplyDelete
  3. Fuckin A they Are Anonymous! Melvins fucking RULE! I wanted to do a discography but I have 32 albums and some of them are dbls and more! Thanks for the comment I'm always glad when people discover these older posts!

    Cheers,

    Dave B.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Any chance of getting hold of the new Sausages covers 7" records??

    ReplyDelete
  5. i didn't even know they existed till you mentioned it kevin i'll be looking for d/l myself if i can find them i will put them up.

    Cheers,

    Dave B.

    ReplyDelete
  6. :O holy shit this is great thanks dude

    ReplyDelete
  7. Thanks a lot for the Melvins shit. Awesome collection of rare shit to add to my collection. Can never have enough Melvins IMO. Love your blog and all your posts rule. Thanks again

    ReplyDelete
  8. Hello Dave, Thank you very much for the albums.

    Greeting from Chile.

    ReplyDelete
  9. thank you for the chilean greetings alfredo glad you like the post

    Cheers,

    Dave B.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Excellent post!
    I've got a metric shit ton of Melvins stuff, but like you say some of the 7"s are only available to those with an unlimited disposable income.
    I despise those ebay record flippers with every fibre of my being!!!
    I got a load of live stuff from the blog Shiny Grey Monotone.
    An excellent resource for Melvins related goodness.
    Keep up the good work mate!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yeah me too my melvins file is like 4GB i have pretty much everything except the fantomas stuff which i don't like! Thanks for the comment,

      Cheers,

      Dave B.

      Delete
  11. REALLY GREAT POST DUDE.
    MELVINS MAGNIFICIENT BAND
    THEY RE REALLY GODS IN DOOM-SLUDGE ESCENE.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah they are they were doing the sludgy heavy thing before anyone else as i said in my post I didn't really have anything to compare them to when i heard "Gluey..." Glad you like the post and thanks for commenting.

      Cheers,

      Dave B.

      Delete
  12. Hey, just wanted to say a big thanks for these. I only downloaded them to get a couple of songs missing from my collection, but then I realised a lot of this was a vast upgrade on many of the mp3s I had (can't believe I've been listening to a 65kpbs mp3 of 'I Can't Shake It' all these years!!)

    Just wanted to point out that all the files on the 'With Yo' Heart...' single are massively sped up. Buzz is singing so high I thought that was the Malkunkshun original for a minute or so! Likewise 'Anal Satan' sounds like a version by The Cimpunks and David Seville!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey J.split Glad you liked the post You are absolutely correct sir i did always think there was something funny about that rip of "With Yo Heart..." but I had never heard it outside of this versions and what with the melvins completely not following any set pattern i guessed that was just them however I have sourced a 320kbps rip of it at the correct speed you can go get it below! Thanks a bunch for pointing that out i awlays welcom people to let me know about this stuff!!! Here's the link.....

      http://daily7inch.blogspot.co.uk/2010/12/melvins-with-yo-heart-not-yo-hands.html

      I will amend the file in the post as well Thanks for the comment,

      Cheers,

      Dave B.

      Delete
  13. I didn't want to download without saying a kind thanks so... thanks! Had a chance to see Melvins a couple of weeks ago at the Montebello edition of Rockfest in Quebec and managed to get close up-front without too much bodily damage. Sets are relatively short at these festivals so it's great to hear a band that's come to play instead of talk.

    ReplyDelete
  14. Thank you! I love you! - Corp. Matt Icklan - KP duty for the Melvins Army

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. no prob dude glad you liked it thanks for the comment,

      Cheers,

      Dave B.

      Delete
  15. Thanks so much for taking the time and effort to compile and upload these.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. you're welcome glad you appreciate my efforts!!

      Cheers,

      Dave B.

      Delete
  16. I'll add this to my 12+GB of flac Melvins discography. Man, you' re killing me, can't even see straight.
    King Shit, no Doubt.
    Kudos! UTS

    ReplyDelete
  17. Thanks a ton! Does anybody out there have "The Undisputed Renegade Spaghetti Garage Pin-Ups" 2 disc covers comp? Been looking for it, but no workibg links seem to exist...

    ReplyDelete